Find the best library databases for your research.
Loading...
Frequently Used Databases
Loading...
The most frequently-used databases
AudioDigest Platinum
This link opens in a new windowAllows users to listen to current audio digest files from any device, save and customize their listening library, and earn credits. Must register for a free account while on campus, then user can access on any device. Note: contact information on registration page is already filled out, please ignore. Refer to "Audio Digest Platinum Registration" for link.
BoardVitals
This link opens in a new windowA powerful and effective board review tool.
Featured
CINAHL Ultimate
This link opens in a new windowAn index of over 3,000 journals on nursing and related fields such as consumer health, alternative/complementary medicine, health science librarianship, biomedicine, and more.
Featured
Alternate Name(s)
CINAHL Plus with Full Text
ClinicalKey
This link opens in a new windowA search engine for physicians, targeting the three key research requirements, with comprehensive and trustworthy content.
Platform that streamlines systematic reviews, scoping reviews, rapid reviews, and other literature reviews. This platform is able to assist in the screening process, data extraction and reduces the risk of bias.
TTHEP Institutional license is only for faculty, and residents.
To receive an invite please contact : corina.bustillos@ttuhsc.edu
DynaMed Plus
This link opens in a new windowA point of care reference tool designed by and for physicians and other health care professionals. Contains nearly 2,000 clinically organized topics.
EMBASE
This link opens in a new windowIncludes over 19 million records from over 7,000 journals, dating back to 1947, and growing each year. Within these records are the most up to date citations and abstracts from drug and biomedical literature via Medline and EMBASE.com.
Featured
Essential Evidence Plus
This link opens in a new windowA potent resource containing all medical evidence needed for decisions related to patient care.
*Must create a personal profile account to sign in.
Featured
EXAM MASTER Online NCLEX-RN Online Preparation and Review
This link opens in a new windowCovers all four of the client needs areas with over 3,800 NCLEX quality review questions in both study and test modes. The answers are also provided rationales with new supporting evidence.
LibKey Nomad
This link opens in a new windowLibKey Nomad is a browser extension that facilitates access to the Libraries' full text resources as you find research on the web. LibKey Nomad provides one-click access to full text.
Merative Micromedex
This link opens in a new windowThis actionable information spans drugs, diseases, acute care, toxicology, alternative medicines, as well as a comprehensive tool to educate patients. Having all of this in a clutter-free, easy-to-navigate interface saves clinicians time and promotes best practices.
Featured
Merative Micromedex-Mobile Apps
This link opens in a new windowInstructions for activation of mobile apps. (1) Go to the right top corner to Mobile Application Access (2) Select Micromedex Mobile App Access; with subscription (3) Scan the appropriate QR code (4) Code will be provided (5) Activate Code.
Code can also be activated at this URL: www.micromedexsolutions.com/activate
Featured
Ovid
This link opens in a new windowThe home page for all of the Ovid databases, which includes full text books and journals, evidence base medicine resources, and bibliographic information.
Featured
PsychiatryOnline
This link opens in a new windowCombines unparalleled references, books, journals, and more with modern searching and indexing tools, making it a powerful online tool for psychiatric research.
Featured
PubMed
This link opens in a new windowA heavily used and recognized resource with a multitude of citations from biomedical literature. LinkOut allows users to access the articles from other sources.
Featured
Springer Nature Experiments
This link opens in a new windowOne place to find more than 60,000 popular laboratory protocols and methods. The content is derived from 4 main sources: Nature Protocols, Nature Reviews Methods Primers, Nature Methods, and Springer Protocols.
Featured
Alternate Name(s)
formerly Springer Protocols
STAT!Ref
This link opens in a new windowA health care, full-text library containing more than 600 titles in over 50 healthcare disciplines. Users will find modern searching features throughout the database.
Featured
UpToDate
This link opens in a new windowA popular database authored and used by physicians, with trusted evidence based information. Nearly 7,000 physicians, editors, and reviewers weed through current medical information to find the most relevant information designed to improve patient care.
Featured
Web of Science
This link opens in a new windowFind, study, and share research from the fields of science, social sciences, arts, and humanities.
Featured
Alternate Name(s)
Formerly ISI Web of Knowledge
New Databases
Loading...
The following databases are newly acquired or being evaluated for a future subscription.
APA Style provides a foundation for effective scholarly communication because it helps writers present their ideas in a clear, precise, and inclusive manner.
First Aid Forward-Step 1
This link opens in a new windowIn order to have access to this resource; please create an account using your TTUHSC email address, and sign in each time.
Already have an account? Click Send Magic Link
Link will be sent to email, which can be used for one-time 24 hours access.
Every 180 days, you must complete the Magic Link step.
New
First Aid Forward-Step 2
This link opens in a new windowUsers need to create an account using their TTUHSC email address, and sign in to access each time.
Already have an account? Click Send Magic Link
Link will be sent to email, which can be used for one-time 24 hours access.
Every 180 days, you must complete the Magic Link step.
Alternate Name(s)
Nursing and Allied Health Reference Source focuses on the most current clinical research and includes, evidence-based care sheets, care plans, clinical reviews, practice and skill resources with images and video content.
If the polyglot is used for the translation of one database to another please cite the following article: Clark JM, et al. Improving the translation of search strategies using the Polyglot Search Translator: a randomized controlled trial. J Med Libr Assoc. 2020;108(2):195–207. doi:10.5195/jmla.2020.834
Sage Explorer
This link opens in a new windowExpansive collection to support every stage of social science research and learning directly with unlimited access. Sage Explorer provides over 30,000 pieces of content that support each learning modality; books, and reports for visual learners, videos for auditory learners and cases for students who learn by doing.
